Calliham Plantation House

Also known as: Callico
Old Hwy 1, Hamburg, Louisiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 22, 1982
Reference number
82002754
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Raised plantation house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1841

Sources 

Comments 

Calliham Plantation House
Posted January 1, 2020, by Sidney Calliham Hailey (Sidneychailey7 [at] gmail [dot] com)

My father Milton Thomas Callihamís family owned the Calliham Plantation. All of his brothers and sisters were born there. My father was born in Gleason, Tennessee in 1897. Who owned the plantation after his grandparents left the area? I would like to learn more, thank you.

Sidney Calliham Hailey