Pessou House

Also known as: Clement House
6018 Benjamin St., New Orleans, Louisiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 15, 1982
Reference number
82002788
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,708)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1889 (638)
Built during 1880s (6,219)
House (26,994)
Italianate (5,077)
Louisiana (1,813)
New Orleans, Louisiana (140)
Orleans Parish, Louisiana (162)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,696)

Sources