George and Martha Hitchcock House

Also known as: The Fuller-McGuire House
205 E. Michigan St., Farwell, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 21, 1982
Reference number
82002832
NR name
Hitchcock, George and Martha, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1885

Tags 

19th Century (37,868)
Built 1885 (581)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Clare County, Michigan (3)
Farwell, Michigan (1)
House (27,673)
Mason & Rice (5)
Michigan (1,955)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources 

Comments 

George and Martha Hitchcock House
Posted November 11, 2011, by dave williams (dwilliams1977 [at] charter [dot] net)

we have been trying to upgrade information on this house since we bought it in 2006. It is no longer vacant and is being restored after a fire in 2004. also am interested in how to get a historical marker for the yard. any help would be appreciated.