McNair Plantation

Also known as: Brady House
SE of Raymond on MS 18, Raymond, Mississippi

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 3, 1982
Reference number
82003101
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Double-pile Dog Trot
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1835

Tags 

19th Century (37,636)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1830s (2,704)
Hinds County, Mississippi (102)
House (27,520)
Mississippi (1,753)
Private owner (54,396)
Raymond, Mississippi (18)

Sources