A. Ray Taylor House

Also known as: Tuggle House
212 W. Van Buren St., Gallatin, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 1982
Reference number
82003135
NR name
Ray, A., Taylor House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1897

Tags 

19th Century (36,286)
Built 1897 (466)
Built during 1890s (7,169)
Daviess County, Missouri (5)
Gallatin, Missouri (3)
George Tuggle (1)
Have Street View (31,907)
House (26,765)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,547)
Private owner (54,397)
Queen Anne (5,036)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources