August Meyer House

Also known as: Vanderslice Hall
4415 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1982
Reference number
82003146
NR name
Meyer, August, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1895; 1896

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
August Meyers (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1895 (644)
Built during 1890s (7,207)
Have Street View (35,989)
House (26,845)
Jackson County, Missouri (300)
Kansas City, Missouri (241)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,589)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,059)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Van Brunt & Howe (9)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources