Frederick William Cooke Residence

Also known as: The Cooke Mansion
384 Broadway, Paterson, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 8, 1982
Reference number
82003302
NR name
Cooke, Frederick William, Residence
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Industry; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Mortuary
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1883; 1886

Tags 

19th Century (38,088)
Built during 1880s (6,550)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Frederick William Cook (1)
House (27,882)
New Jersey (1,723)
Passaic County, New Jersey (42)
Paterson, New Jersey (13)
Private owner (54,402)
Queen Anne (5,137)
Romanesque (2,724)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources