Capt. Simon Johnston House

Also known as: Kemp House
507 Riverside Dr., Clayton, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 17, 1982
Reference number
82003358
NR name
Johnston, Capt. Simon, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1880; 1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,594)
Albert Kenyon (1)
Built 1880 (539)
Built during 1880s (6,441)
Clayton, New York (3)
House (27,498)
Italianate (5,085)
Jefferson County, New York (144)
Limestone (8,192)
New York (6,076)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources