Adelaide L. T. Douglas House

Also known as: Guatemalan Mission to the United Nations
57 Park Ave., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 15, 1982
Reference number
82003373
NR name
Douglas, Adelaide L. T., House
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Diplomatic building
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1909; 1911

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Beaux Arts (940)
Built 1909 (878)
Built during 1900s (8,807)
Copper (1,057)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (29,132)
Horace Trumbauer (26)
House (26,759)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Limestone (8,192)
New York (5,830)
New York County, New York (517)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,397)
Slate (5,715)

Update Log 

  • April 21, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources