Belvidere Plantation House

Demolished
Also known as: Merrick-Nixon House
Off SR 1565, Hampstead, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 1982
Reference number
82003495
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Georgian; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields
Period of significance
1800-1824

Update Log 

  • June 11, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates & Updated "Status"

Sources