Christian S. Herr House

Also known as: Ira H. Schick Residence
N of Lockbourne at 1451 Rathmell Rd., Lockbourne, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 5, 1982
Reference number
82003571
NR name
Herr, Christian S., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1890 (872)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (34,824)
House (26,792)
Lockbourne, Ohio (2)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 3, 2016: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated coordinates

Sources