Abram S. Piatt House and Piatt, Donn S., House

Also known as: Mac-O-Chee, Mac-A-Cheek, Piatt Castle
TR and SR 245 (Mac-a-Cheek);Ch 1 and SR 287 (Mac-o-Chee), West Liberty, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 3, 1982
Reference number
82003604
NR name
Piatt, Abram S., House and Piatt, Donn S., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Flemish
Areas of significance
Military; Literature; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1864; 1871; 1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,822)
Abram Piatt (1)
Built 1864 (236)
Built during 1860s (3,767)
Gothic (1,440)
House (27,648)
Kenton G. Haver (1)
Logan County, Ohio (14)
Ohio (5,146)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
West Liberty, Ohio (2)
William McCoy Piatt (1)

Sources