Fort, The

Also known as: Gabbard property
26953 N. Lewisburg Rd., North Lewisburg, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 8, 1982
Reference number
82003662
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1877

Tags 

19th Century (36,415)
Built 1877 (282)
Built during 1870s (4,820)
House (26,844)
Italianate (5,044)
North Lewisburg, Ohio (1)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Union County, Ohio (19)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources