Jasper Yeates House

Also known as: WLPA Radio
24 26 S. Queen St., Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 23, 1982
Reference number
82003794
NR name
Yeates, Jasper, House
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Law; Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Communications facility
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1765; 1766

Tags 

18th Century (4,636)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1765 (49)
Built during 1760s (517)
Georgian (1,432)
House (27,588)
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania (236)
Lancaster, Pennsylvania (76)
Pennsylvania (4,360)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Unkown (22)

Sources