Arthur Barnwell House

No longer exists
Also known as: Barnwell-De Camps House
S of Greer on SR 14, Greer, South Carolina

Historic home on the NRHP that was located in Pelham, SC, but has now been moved to another location

Photos 

Arthur Barnwell House

Photo taken while construction crews were working on it and moving it to its new home in Spartanburg County.

Photo taken by Michael Miller January 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

This historic home has been moved from this location into Spartanburg County with the intention of being restored. Unfortunately, as of March 2018, the house is still literally in pieces and it does not appear as if it will be reassembled. While still officially listed on the NRHP, the fact that it is still disassembled and crossed county lines will eventually cost this home it's NRHP status.

The Arthur Barnwell House is reputed to have been built between 1880 and 1900 by the Pelham Manufacturing Company as a residence for its first president, Arthur Barnwell, in conjunction with Pelham Mills. The house is significant for its association with the development of Pelham Mills, a cotton factory established in the 1880s, and architecturally as the only local example of the Queen Anne style. The mill village and mill ruins are located on the opposite bank of the Enoree River from the Barnwell House. The house is a two-and-one-half story wood frame residence supported by a brick pier foundation. Its irregular plan features two two-story polygonal bays projecting opposite each other on the northeast and southwest elevations and a one-story kitchen ell projecting from the northwest elevation. The house is sheathed in shiplap siding and has a steep gable roof. Exterior decorative features include white-painted horizontal and vertical boards contrasting with the yellow siding, which serve to define and delineate the fenestration of the first and second stories. Two interior and one exterior brick chimneys are located on the main block of the house. The roofing is modern composition shingle over the original metal roof. Located a short distance north of the house is a large barn featuring a raised brick foundation with common bond and round arch ventilation openings, mortise and tenon frame construction, a cross gable roof with monitor, weatherboard and shingle wall covering, and a raised seam metal roof. Listed in the National Register March 19, 1982. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 19, 1982
Reference number
82003867
NR name
Barnwell, Arthur, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1880; 1900

Update Log 

  • March 27, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Status" & "Description"
  • January 23, 2015: New photos from Michael Miller
  • September 10, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • May 14, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Changed "Status", "Overview" & "Description" and Removed "Date Lost"
  • November 4, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview", Updated "Status"

Related landmarks 

Sources 

Comments 

Arthur Barnwell House
Posted March 27, 2018, by MIchael Miller (michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Sadly, after about 5 years, it appears as if this house is going to sit and rot where it was moved to in Spartanburg County. I drove by there this weekend and it is still sitting there, in the same un-assembled state it was in 2013.

Arthur Barnwell House
Posted November 22, 2013, by Caroline W (oldhousejunkie [at] gmail [dot] com)

This house was moved actually. The owners are reconstructing it on a plot of land about one mile away. Their progress is detailed at onedollarcottage.com/category/my-house. So not a total demolition!

Arthur Barnwell House
Posted November 4, 2013, by Michael Miller (michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Really ticked me off when I saw this. Luckily, I went there to photograph this home and a few other historic locations that day or I would have missed it entirely.