Thomas English House

Also known as: Murchison House
SC 92, 0.6 mi. W of jct. with SC 93, Camden, South Carolina

Photo 

Thomas English House, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Thomas English House is significant as an excellent example of a simple Federal farmhouse and for its association with Thomas English, a local painter, millwright, and cabinetmaker. The house is of a simple design with no ornamentation, and its basic form remains unchanged. The house was built sometime around 1800 by English and the property remained in the family until the close of the Civil War. The house, although it has been moved, retains its original floor plan and historic architectural integrity. The house is a two-story, five-bay, hip-roofed, frame and beaded weatherboard Federal farmhouse, or I-House, set on brick piers connected by a recessed, stucco-covered, concrete block curtain wall. The north fašade features a one-story, full-length, hip-roofed porch with an enclosed room at the east end. The south elevation has a similar hipped-roof wing with enclosed rooms at both the east and west ends. The house features two interior-end chimneys with corbelled caps and plaster necking. The interior features hand-planed, tongue-and-groove, painted planks on the walls and ceilings, with plain baseboard and chair rail throughout. Listed in the National Register July 22, 1993. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 22, 1993
Reference number
82003871
NR name
English, Thomas, House
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Vernacular Center-hall house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1800
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • September 17, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photo
  • September 17, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources