Allen Dial House

Also known as: The Valley, Cedar Valley Farms
Cedar Valley Road, Laurens, South Carolina

Photo 

Allen Dial House, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

The Allen Dial House, built ca. 1855 by Allen Dial, is the best example of mid-nineteenth century Greek Revival raised cottage architecture in Laurens County. It is a vernacular interpretation of the Greek Revival style, translating the design to suit the upcountry climate, building materials, and methods. The house is built on a high stuccoed masonry foundation, which forms the basement story. The rectangular one and one-half story house is sheathed in narrow width weatherboard with flush board under the front and rear porticos. The fašade has as its central feature a pedimented portico supported by four paired and fluted pillars. The portico tympanum has a fanlight style lunette. The door surround is composed of a pilastered ornamental architrave with decorative corner blocks and features an unusual grid designed glass and molding transom and sidelights. The home has a metal-covered gable roof and has a landscaped garden. The formally landscaped boxwood garden is further refinement of the Greek Revival style. A rectangular one-story outbuilding, originally a kitchen, stands about six feet to the west of the house. Additionally, one outbuilding, a log structure reputedly contemporary with the house, stands at the southwest side of the house. Allen Dial (1811-1894) was a successful farmer, a self-taught doctor, and a leader in Chestnut Ridge Baptist Church. Listed in the National Register January 21, 1982. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 21, 1982
Reference number
82003874
NR name
Dial, Allen, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Raised cottage
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1855
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • September 18, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" and Imported Photo
  • September 18, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources