John Jacob Rawl House

Also known as: Old Rawl House
Line St., Batesburg, South Carolina

Photo 

John Jacob Rawl House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in October 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built ca. 1900, this one-story frame Victorian dwelling is distinguished by its elaborate carpenter’s ornamentation. The façade features a porch with rounded corners, turned balusters, and bracketed, turned posts that have an elaborate spindle frieze. Two polygonal bays with gable roofs project from the house, behind the porch. A third gable is centered above the entrance. The façade, beneath the porch, is sheathed with diagonal beaded boards. The house has a brick pier foundation and a gable roof, sheathed in standing seam metal. The interior of the house continues the diagonal wall sheathing. The central hall is barrel vaulted, with the wall boarding continued through the ceiling. The diagonal beaded boarding is unique to the area. J.J. Rawl was a prominent merchant and sawmill operator in Batesburg. Listed in the National Register July 6, 1982. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 6, 1982
Reference number
82003882
NR name
Rawl, John Jacob, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Carpenter's
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1900

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2018: New photo from Michael Miller
  • September 24, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View", Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Imported Photo

Sources