Mitchell-Shealy House

Also known as: Berley Shealy House
122 E. Columbia Street, Batesburg-Leesville, South Carolina

Photo 

Mitchell-Shealy House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in October 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Constructed ca. 1855, this two-story weatherboard residence combines Greek Revival and Italianate features under a metal shingle gabled roof. A central projecting double portico features chamfered posts-four across each floor—and turned balustrades beneath a front gable. Central doorways on each floor are surrounded by multi-paned sidelights and transoms. The lower front porch has been screened in. The façade and rectangular central block and centered rear ell of one story are embellished with bracketed cornices and triangular window caps. Side single windows are balance in pairs on each floor, four across. Central chimneys pierce the roof ridge. A later addition extends the rear ell on the right rear side but does not impair the building’s overall integrity. The house was constructed by J.A.J. (Jeter) Mitchell, prominent local planter and first postmaster of Leesville. The house is one of five surviving antebellum buildings in the Batesburg-Leesville area and one of only two antebellum buildings in the area that retains its integrity. Listed in the National Register July 6, 1982. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 6, 1982
Reference number
82003891
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1855

Update Log 

  • October 30, 2018: New photo from Michael Miller
  • October 11, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Address" & "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • September 24, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" and Imported Photo
  • September 24, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources