303 Saluda Avenue

Also known as: John C. Heslep House
303 Saluda Ave., Columbia, South Carolina

Photo 

303 Saluda Avenue, Left Oblique

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

The house at 303 Saluda Avenue is a significant example of the Spanish Colonial Revival style of architecture, a style that flourished in the southern United States from 1915 to 1935. The house was built ca. 1917 as a two-story brick residence. John C. Heslep, the contractor who built the old Richland County Courthouse and the Columbia Township Auditorium, drastically remodeled and rebuilt the house for himself in 1927-1928. Heslep gutted the building and, with the assistance of Columbia stoneworker George Marquardt, rebuilt it in the Spanish Colonial style. The house has the low-pitched tile roof, the coarse stucco walls, the cast iron balconies, the wooden lookout rafters in the eaves, the asymmetrical composition, and the elaborate entrances associated with the Spanish Colonial Revival. The stonework by Marquardt, especially the entrance, the two carved mantelpieces, and the dining room arcade, is of exceptional quality. A one-story guesthouse is the only outbuilding. Listed in the National Register May 24, 1982. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1982
Reference number
82003900
NR name
Building at 303 Saluda Avenue
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Mission/Spanish Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1917; 1928
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • October 7, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name", "Description" & "Street Views" and Imported Photo

Sources