Marsh-Johnson House

Also known as: Johnson,Robert,House
Intersection of S-41-21 and S-41-37, Saluda, South Carolina

Historic Home near Saluda, SC

Photos 

Marsh-Johnson House

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Marsh-Johnson House (Robert Johnson House) is a two-story farmhouse of log construction sheathed in weatherboard. The house is believed to have been built before 1817. The Marsh-Johnson House embodies construction technology and design characteristics of the rural South Carolina upcountry of the early nineteenth century. It is one of the earliest and intact log residences that has been identified in the state. The house rests on massive brick piers, which are laid in Flemish bond. A one-story, shed-roofed porch with wooden foundation piers and four rough hewn tree trunks supporting the roof spans the fašade. Many of the windows retain their batten shutters. The central hall farmhouse was common in South Carolina from the colonial settlements until the early twentieth century. Log buildings in South Carolina were common into the mid-nineteenth century, especially in areas where there were substantial stands of large timber. Flemish bond brickwork and glazed headers, found here in the double-shouldered chimney, were in use in South Carolina from the eighteenth century into the early years of the nineteenth century. Listed in the National Register June 17, 1982. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 17, 1982
Reference number
82003904
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1817
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • April 10, 2014: New photos from Michael Miller
  • November 12, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview"

Sources