Caleb Isbester House

Also known as: The Dugger House
551 Oak St., Chattanooga, Tennessee

Photo 

Photo taken by Kenton dickerson

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 25, 1982
Reference number
82003975
NR name
Isbester, Caleb, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1896

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1896 (551)
Built during 1890s (7,180)
Chattanooga, Tennessee (73)
Hamilton County, Tennessee (99)
Have Street View (34,359)
House (26,782)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,037)
Tennessee (2,809)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • December 29, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 6, 2011: New photo from Kenton dickerson

Sources 

Comments 

Caleb Isbester House
Posted September 9, 2017, by Tammy (Tammy_ware [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Such a beautiful house. Wish I had inherited it, I'd still be living there. RJ Dugger was my great grandfather. I used to be afraid to go upstairs. And I remember that there was a fireplace in every room. It's funny how small it seems to me now. I thought it was a huge castle. My great grandmother passed when I was 14 years old so I have lots of fond memories of playing in the yard and cutting snowball flowers to take home.