Hill-Hance House

Also known as: Joseph Hill House
E of Chestnut Hill off US 411, Chestnut Hill, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 26, 1982
Reference number
82003977
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Saddlebag House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1800
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 7
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Built during 1800s (1,262)
Chestnut Hill, Tennessee (1)
House (27,069)
Jefferson County, Tennessee (23)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,829)

Sources