Rice-Marler House

Also known as: Jones House
Goodfield Valley Rd., Decatur, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 6, 1982
Reference number
82004007
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1856
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
Almeda Rice (1)
Aluminum (1,257)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1856 (348)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
Decatur, Tennessee (14)
House (27,664)
Meigs County, Tennessee (42)
Meigs County, Tennessee MRA (38)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Tennessee (2,878)

Sources