Leonard B. Fite House

Also known as: Monthaven
1154 W. Main St., Hendersonville, Tennessee

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 25, 1982
Reference number
82004061
NR name
Fite, Leonard B., House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1860s (3,749)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Have Street View (45,006)
Hendersonville, Tennessee (6)
House (27,585)
Leonard B. Fite (1)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Sumner County, Tennessee (42)
Tennessee (2,855)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources