Oakland

Also known as: Gardner-Thomason House
SR 22 and TN 89, Dresden, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 22, 1982
Reference number
82004065
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1850; 1870
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,177)
Alfred Gardner (1)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1850 (458)
Built during 1850s (4,631)
Dresden, Tennessee (2)
House (27,154)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,058)
Stucco (7,816)
Tennessee (2,841)
Victorian (19,697)
Weakley County, Tennessee (13)

Sources