W. T. Lawler House

Also known as: Dawson House
229 University St., Martin, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 25, 1982
Reference number
82004068
NR name
Lawler, W. T., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Carpenter Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1880 (539)
Built during 1880s (6,440)
House (27,494)
John Campbell (5)
Martin, Tennessee (5)
Private owner (54,396)
Tennessee (2,847)
Weakley County, Tennessee (13)

Sources