Montpier

Also known as: Nicholas Perkins House
NW of Franklin off Old Hillsboro Pike, Franklin, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 26, 1982
Reference number
82004073
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1821
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1821 (82)
Built during 1820s (1,797)
Federal (4,557)
Franklin, Tennessee (72)
House (26,793)
Nicholas Perkins (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,814)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources