Kendrick, John, House

Also known as: Mattatuck Museum
119 W. Main St., Waterbury, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 1982
Reference number
82004360
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Tuscan Villa
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1866

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1866 (265)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Connecticut (1,614)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (35,519)
House (26,836)
New Haven County, Connecticut (259)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)
Waterbury, Connecticut (25)

Update Log 

  • November 8, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources