Glover House

Also known as: Budd House
50 Main St., Newtown, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 11, 1982
Reference number
82004369
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Professional; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1869
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1869 (314)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Connecticut (1,616)
Fairfield County, Connecticut (265)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (36,050)
House (26,851)
Newtown, Connecticut (9)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,051)
Silas N. Beers (1)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • December 6, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources