Cowles, Gen. George, House

Also known as: Solomon Cowles House
130 Main St., Farmington, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 11, 1982
Reference number
82004400
Architectural styles
Early Republic; Other architectural type; Jeffersonian Classicism
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1803
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1803 (79)
Built during 1800s (1,257)
Connecticut (1,613)
Early Republic (293)
Farmington, Connecticut (10)
Gen. George Cowles (1)
Hartford County, Connecticut (434)
Have Street View (34,852)
House (26,794)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • October 17, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources