Hannes Tiedemann House

Also known as: Franklin Castle
4308 Franklin Blvd., Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 15, 1982
Reference number
82004417
NR name
Tiedemann, Hannes, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Civic
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1881
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built 1881 (363)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Cudell & Richardson (7)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (379)
House (26,792)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources