Madison Cooper House

Also known as: (Madison Alexander and Martha Roane) Cooper Foundation
1801 Austin Ave., Waco, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 8, 1982
Reference number
82004514
NR name
Cooper, Madison, House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts; Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Literature; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Organizational
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1905; 1907

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Beaux Arts (941)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1905 (799)
Built during 1900s (8,830)
Glenn Allen (2)
Have Street View (34,288)
House (26,782)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
McLennan County, Texas (27)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,037)
Romanesque (2,699)
Texas (3,572)
Victorian (19,690)
Waco, Texas (16)

Update Log 

  • September 6, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources