Saathoff House

Also known as: Schuehle-Saathoff House
Quihi-Stormhill Rd., Quihi, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1982
Reference number
82004515
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Germanic-Alsatian
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1870

Tags 

19th Century (36,418)
Built during 1870s (4,820)
House (26,845)
Log (2,299)
Medina County, Texas (9)
Private owner (54,396)
Quihi, Texas (1)
Texas (3,580)
Tin (2,648)

Sources 

Comments 

Saathoff House
Posted May 28, 2012, by J.R. Manning (thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net)

Skye, the home is listed as "Privately Owned" and I would suspect that it is owner-occupied. That is true of many historic homes.

It's not a museum, it's a home. The people who live there probably aren't amused by people walking up, ringing the doorbell and asking for a tour. (Put yourself in their shoes and think how you would feel if a total stranger was suddenly snooping around your yard.)

If you are genuinely interested in seeing your ancestors' home, I would suggest that you find out who the current owner is and contact them. Explain who you are and why you're contacting them. The very worst they can do is say, "No."

Saathoff House
Posted May 24, 2012, by Skye Saathoff 210-558-6648 (skyesaathoff [at] att [dot] net)

Yes, I recently went out to see my families house of my Ancestors (Saathoffs) and we got to the Pichot Ranch House, CR 365, and CR 4512, where it said to go, the access to the Saathoff House, was gated off and fenced in. There was no access to the House. It is suppose to be a Historical Site, but it has no access for the public, what is that all about? I of all people should have access to my own Ancesters House. Seeing that I am a Saathoff! Maybe there was another way to the house, but I did not see one, and left dissapointed. Please inform me,on how to gain access to the Saathoff House. Thank You Skye Saathoff