Whitaker-McClendon House

Also known as: The McClendon House,or The Bonner-Whitaker-McClendon House
806 W. Houston St., Tyler, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 2, 1982
Reference number
82004522
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1880; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1880 (515)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Classical Revival (4,488)
Have Street View (36,050)
House (26,851)
Italianate (5,047)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Private owner (54,396)
Smith County, Texas (35)
Stick/Eastlake (868)
Texas (3,580)
Tyler, Texas (31)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources