U.S. Weather Bureau Building

Also known as: Old Weather Bureau
1482 N. 1st St., Abilene, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 8, 1982
Reference number
82004524
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Other architectural type; Georgian Revival
Areas of significance
Science; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Government office
Current function
Professional
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1909

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Abilene, Texas (59)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1909 (881)
Built during 1900s (8,841)
Classical Revival (4,461)
House (26,793)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Taylor County, Texas (61)
Texas (3,573)

Sources