George W. Sampson House

Also known as: Sampson-Nalle House
1003 Rio Grande, Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 8, 1982
Reference number
82004526
NR name
Sampson, George W., House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1875; 1900; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Austin, Texas (165)
Built 1875 (447)
Built during 1870s (4,821)
Classical Revival (4,487)
House (26,846)
Italianate (5,046)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,580)
Travis County, Texas (169)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources