Clover Mount

Also known as: Tate House, Stone House Farm
W of Greenvile on VA 674, Greenville, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 16, 1982
Reference number
82004540
Areas of significance
Art; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
ca. 1790; 1803
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,611)
Augusta County, Virginia (60)
Built during 1790s (1,193)
Greenville, Virginia (2)
House (27,022)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Robert Tate (1)
Stucco (7,816)
Virginia (3,560)

Sources