A. J. Miller House

Also known as: Miller-Hemp House
VA 639, Middlebrook, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 8, 1982
Reference number
82004542
NR name
Miller, A. J., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Art
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (36,286)
Augusta County, Virginia (60)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1884 (449)
Built during 1880s (6,118)
G.B. Jones (1)
House (26,765)
Italianate (5,023)
Middlebrook, Virginia (5)
Private owner (54,397)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,517)

Sources