Brick House

Also known as: Woodlands
VA 659, White Plains, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 8, 1982
Reference number
82004544
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1831; 1833; 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Brick (42,462)
Brunswick County, Virginia (25)
Built 1831 (115)
Built during 1830s (2,705)
Have Street View (44,943)
House (27,585)
Jacob Holt (5)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Virginia (3,613)
White Plains, Virginia (1)
William Edward Brodnax (1)

Update Log 

  • February 1, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View"

Sources