Village View

Also known as: Mansion House
221 Briggs St., Emporia, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 16, 1982
Reference number
82004554
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Adamesque
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1815; 1826

Tags 

19th Century (37,653)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1815 (121)
Built during 1810s (1,401)
Emporia, Virginia (7)
Have Street View (44,330)
House (27,531)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Virginia (3,610)

Update Log 

  • December 12, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources