Elms, The

Also known as: P. D. Camp House
Clay St., Franklin, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1982
Reference number
82004556
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1898; 1899

Tags 

19th Century (36,720)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1898 (643)
Built during 1890s (7,287)
Colonial Revival (5,186)
Franklin, Virginia (5)
House (26,998)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Paul D. Camp (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,086)
Slate (5,715)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,696)
Virginia (3,560)

Sources