Stephen Harnsberger House

Also known as: Harnsberger Octagonal House
Holly Ave., Grottoes, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 8, 1982
Reference number
82004593
NR name
Harnsberger, Stephen, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Octagon Mode
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1856
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Built 1856 (348)
Built during 1850s (4,692)
Grottoes, Virginia (2)
Have Street View (46,081)
House (27,621)
Octagon Mode (132)
Private owner (54,398)
Rockingham County, Virginia (50)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,698)
Virginia (3,633)

Update Log 

  • October 25, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources