George Oscar Thompson House

Also known as: Sam Ward Bishop House
U.S. 604, Tazewell, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 28, 1982
Reference number
82004608
NR name
Thompson, George Oscar, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1886; 1887; 1851
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,601)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1886 (528)
Built during 1880s (6,442)
Have Street View (44,071)
House (27,502)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)
Tazewell County, Virginia (22)
Tazewell, Virginia (5)
Thomas Mastin Hawkins (1)
Virginia (3,584)

Update Log 

  • September 23, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources