Dr. James J. Bothwell House

Also known as: Bothwell-Embry House
Hartford Ave., Ashville, Alabama

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 4, 1982
Reference number
82004612
NR name
Bothwell, Dr. James J., House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant years
1835; 1852; 1917
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Alabama (1,821)
Ashville, Alabama (8)
Built 1835 (263)
Built during 1830s (2,705)
Federal (4,592)
Have Street View (44,829)
House (27,585)
Private owner (54,398)
St. Clair County, Alabama (16)

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources