David Jones House

Also known as: George Burchfield House
720 Tuckaleechee Pike, Maryville, Tennessee

Map 

Description 

The ca. 1887 David Jones House is a two and a half story Second Empire style brick building. It stands on high ground on a triangularly-shaped lot at the intersection of Tuckaleechee Pike (Tenn. 73) and Jones Avenue in Maryville, Blount County, Tennessee. The three acre lot is bordered with hemlock, dogwood, redbud, and service, affording privacy from the street. The irregularly-shaped house has a straight-sided mansard roof covered with slate tiles and features a projecting central pavilion marked by molded copper quoins painted white. A band of brick corbeling trims the roof eaves on all sides of the house.and pavilion. Windows are rectangular 1/1 light double hung sash with flat decorative molded copper hood molds. The single-leaf entrance of the facade is located in the pavilion and decorated by a pediment surround head. Additions, dating to the mid twentieth century, are located to the rear and northwest side elevation and do not significantly affect the integrity of the David Jones House.

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 26, 1982
Reference number
82004840
NR name
Jones, David, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1887

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Blount County, Tennessee (103)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1880s (6,285)
Copper (1,057)
David Jones (3)
House (27,085)
Maryville, Tennessee (39)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,058)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,829)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources