Simcock House

Also known as: Marks Apartments
206--208 Columbia St., Council Grove, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 11, 1982
Reference number
82004888
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; temple form
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1860; 1884; 1902

Tags 

19th Century (36,950)
Built 1860 (420)
Built during 1860s (3,652)
Council Grove, Kansas (15)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
G.M. Simcock (1)
House (27,092)
Kansas (1,302)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Morris County, Kansas (23)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2018: New photos from Ron Reber

Sources