Blair-Dunning House

Also known as: Paris Dunning House
608 W. 3rd St., Bloomington, Indiana

Photo 

Blair-Dunning House

Photo taken by Michael Miller on November 25, 2016

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 10, 1983
Reference number
83000009
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1822; 1845

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Bloomington, Indiana (35)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1820s (1,798)
Enos Blair (1)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Federal (4,565)
Have Street View (35,996)
House (26,846)
Indiana (2,043)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Monroe County, Indiana (44)
Paris C. Dunning (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • November 28, 2016: New photo from Michael Miller
  • August 15, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources