Kintner-McGrain House

Also known as: Cedar Glade
740 N. Capital Ave., Corydon, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 3, 1983
Reference number
83000032
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1808
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,415)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1800s (1,259)
Corydon, Indiana (14)
Federal (4,565)
Harrison County, Indiana (21)
House (26,844)
Indiana (2,043)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources