Harry A. Keplinger House

Also known as: Old House Interiors
235 W. Creighton Ave., Fort Wayne, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 1, 1983
Reference number
83000048
NR name
Keplinger, Harry A., House
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1893; 1973
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,674)
Allen County, Indiana (63)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1893 (604)
Built during 1890s (7,611)
Fort Wayne, Indiana (51)
House (27,552)
Indiana (2,097)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,721)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources